Extra-curricular programme

 

Grace Academy Coventry – Extra Curricular Programme

Day: Time: Activity: Run By: Open to:
Monday 08:10 – 08:30 SEN Nurture room SEN team SEN Students
Monday Lunch Music Room Club Mr Hepkin All Students
Monday Lunch Film Club – 0009 Miss Glynn All Students
Monday Lunch SEN Hwk and Social Club – Nurture SEN team SEN Students
Monday Lunch Band practice – Nurture SEN team All students by prior arrangement with Mrs Ram
Monday Lunch Computers for Hwk – Library Librarian All students
Monday After School Army Cadet Force Sgt Urwin and ACF team All ACF cadets – open to Y8 and older
Monday After School SEN Hwk Support –  Nurture SEN team SEN students
Monday After School

3pm – 6pm

Computers for Hwk – Library Librarian and ALT Y11
Monday After School Journalism Club – 1087 Mr Beamish All students
Monday After School Dance Club – Activity Hall Miss Woods All students
Monday After School Synergy Trampolining (Activity Hall) External Club – Synergy Trampolining club All students £2 cost
Monday After School Girls Football – Astro External Club Sky Blues All girls Girls
Monday After School 6th Form Gym – Weights rm Mr Hernon 6th Form

Day: Time: Activity: Run By: Open to:
Tuesday 08:10 – 08:30 SEN Nurture room SEN team SEN Students
Tuesday 08:10 – 08:30 Prayer on Toast (Ethos Room) Mrs Nettleton/PAIS             All students
Tuesday Lunch Trampolining – Activity Hall Miss Donaghey Y7 – 8 Students
Tuesday Lunch Activate Club – Ethos Room Mrs Nettleton and PAIS All Students
Tuesday Lunch SEN Hwk and Social Club – Nurture SEN team SEN Students
Tuesday Lunch Band practice – Nurture SEN team All students by prior arrangement with Mrs Ram
Tuesday Lunch Computers for Hwk – Library Librarian All students
Tuesday After School Robotics Club – 1036 Mr Badland All Students
Tuesday After School SEN Hwk Support –  Nurture SEN team SEN students
Tuesday After School

3pm – 6pm

Computers for Hwk – Library Librarian and ALT Y11
Tuesday After School Y10 Business Studies Club – 2017 Mrs Bassi Y10 Business Studies Students
Tuesday After School 6th Form EPQ Club – 1016 Mrs Moore 6th Form
Tuesday Girls’ After School –  Sports Hall    5-6pm Multisports Blaze Coventry All Girls – Includes non students 11-20

Day: Time: Activity: Run By: Open to:
Wednesday 08:10 – 08:30 SEN Nurture room SEN team SEN Students
Wednesday Lunch Dodgeball – Sports hall Mr Turner All Students
Wednesday Lunch Music Room Club Mr Hepkin All Students
Wednesday Lunch Activate Club – Ethos Room Mrs Nettleton All Students
Wednesday Lunch SEN Hwk and Social Club – Nurture SEN team SEN Students
Wednesday Lunch Band practice – Nurture SEN team All students by prior arrangement with Mrs Ram
Wednesday Lunch Computers for Hwk – Library Librarian All students
Wednesday After School SEN Hwk Support –  Nurture SEN team SEN students
Wednesday After School KS4 Computer Science Club- 2011 Mrs Bassi KS4 Computer Science students
Wednesday After School

3pm – 6pm

Computers for Hwk – Library Librarian and ALT Y11
Wednesday After School 6th Form Gym – Weights rm Mr Hernon 6th Form
Wednesday After School Duke of Edinburgh and Navigation Award – 1070 Mr Badland and Mr Dutton All DofE Students
Wednesday After School Healthy Lifestyle club

Y8/9 Invitation only See Miss Quinn

Miss Quinn Selected  Y8/9 students
Wednesday After School Ensemble Group – Modulo Mr Hepkin Ensemble Group Y7 – 13

New Students welcome

Wednesday After School

3:40- 4:40pm

Masterclass programme Changing Programme – currently Science Y5

Day: Time: Activity: Run By: Open to:
Thursday 08:10 – 08:30 SEN Nurture room SEN team SEN Students
Thursday Lunch Weights Room Club Mr Chadwick KS4 and KS5 Students
Thursday Lunch SEN Hwk and Social Club – Nurture SEN team SEN Students
Thursday Lunch Band practice – Nurture SEN team All students by prior arrangement with Mrs Ram
Thursday Lunch Computers for Hwk – Library Librarian All students
Thursday After School Army Cadet Force PI Badland and ACF team All ACF cadets – open to Y8 and older
Thursday After School SEN Hwk Support –  Nurture SEN team SEN students
Thursday After School

3pm – 6pm

Computers for Hwk – Library Librarian and ALT Y11
Thursday After School APEX Drama Club – 0065

 

Mr Shoukat Set Group – See Mr Shoukat to join waiting list
Thursday After School 6th Form Gym – Weights rm Mr Hernon 6th Form

Day: Time: Activity: Run By: Open to:
Friday 08:10 – 08:30 SEN Nurture room SEN team SEN Students
Friday Lunch Trampolining Club – Activity Hall Miss Donaghey Y9 – 11 Students
Friday Lunch SEN Hwk and Social Club – Nurture SEN team SEN Students
Friday Lunch Band practice – Nurture SEN team All students by prior arrangement with Mrs Ram
Friday Lunch Computers for Hwk – Library Librarian All students
Friday After School SEN Hwk Support –  Nurture SEN team SEN students
Friday After School

3pm – 6pm

Computers for Hwk – Library Librarian and ALT Y11